• 1.jpg
  • 2.jpg
  • 3.jpg
  • 4.jpg
  • 5.jpg
  • 6.jpg
  • 7.jpg
  • 8.jpg
  • 9.jpg
  • 9a.jpg
  • 9b.jpg
  • 9c.jpg
  • 1.jpg
  • 2.jpg
  • 3.jpg
  • 4.jpg
  • 5.jpg
  • 6.jpg
  • 7.jpg
  • 8.jpg
  • 9.jpg
  • 9a.jpg
  • 9b.jpg
  • 9c.jpg
  • pic4.jpg

Personal Data

CURRICULUM VITAE

Surname:Amaechi
Other Names:Chibuike Rotimi
Date of birth:27th may, 1965
Place of birth:Ubima Town, Ikwerre Lga, Rivers State, Nigeria
Local government area:Ikwerre L.G.A. Rivers State, Nigeria
State of origin:Rivers State, Nigeria
Nationality:Nigerian
Religion:Christianity
Marital status:married
Name of wife:Mrs Judith Amaechi
No. Of children:Three

 

Educational institutions attended with dates

  1. St. Theresa’s primary school, Ubima, 1970 – 1976 (first school leaving certificate)
  2. Government secondary school, Okolobiri, 1977 – 1982 (west African school certificate)
  3. University of port Harcourt, Nigeria 1983 – 1987. (BA. English)

Working experience

  1. Public relations officer, pamo clinics and hospital ltd p.h. 1988 – 1991
  2. Special assistant to the deputy governor of rivers state. 1992 – 1993
  3. Member, board of directors, west African glass industry plc 1992
  4. Secretary, national republican convention. (N.R.C.) Ikwerre Lga 1990 – 1992
  5. State secretary of the caretaker committee of democratic party of Nigeria (D.P.N.) 1996

 

Occupation: politician/legislator

Political party: people’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Leadership roles:

  1. Speaker, rivers state house of assembly (1999 – 2007)
  2. Chairman, conference of speakers of state houses of assembly in nigeria. (1999 – 2000)
  3. Governor of rivers state (2007 – date)

Awards/honours:

  1. Award for parliamentary excellence (Rivers foundation, USA, 2000)
  2. International award for political leadership ( Jaycees international, 2000)
  3. Best speaker of state house of assembly(Nigerian union of journalists, federal radio corporation of Nigeria Enugu chapter, 1999)
  4. Best state house of assembly speaker (assembly correspondents of Nigeria, 1999)
  5. Ochi Alirii of Ikwerreland(chieftaincy title conferred by ikwerre ethnic nationality, 2000)

Hobbies: reading, traveling and making friends